Texas County Primary Election

August 7, 2012

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES
United States Senator
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Claire McCaskill 59 78 11 47 26 159 143 54 30 21 29 657
For Governor
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Jeremiah W. (Jay) Nixon 54 70 11 47 24 165 143 52 30 24 32 652
Clay Thunderhawk 10 4 1 4 2 5 6 5 0 0 2 39
William B. Campbell 3 7 1 1 1 13 7 2 2 1 3 41
For Lieutenant Governor
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Susan Montee 28 39 2 29 12 81 68 26 18 7 18 328
Dennis Weisenburger 3 3 1 2 1 17 9 7 1 2 2 48
Fred Kratky 1 2 1 0 1 3 2 2 0 1 0 13
Becky Lee Plattner 7 2 0 2 0 11 6 2 2 2 0 34
Judy Baker 7 7 2 4 2 5 9 4 3 0 5 48
Sara Lampe 8 18 2 8 4 14 22 8 2 5 1 92
Jackie Townes McGee 1 2 1 0 0 2 4 3 0 0 1 14
Bill (William) Haas 4 6 3 6 4 22 17 1 3 5 5 76
For Secretary of State
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Jason Kander 55 72 9 46 25 153 130 47 25 21 29 612
MD Rabbi Alam 7 4 1 5 0 10 6 5 4 1 2 45
For State Treasurer
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Clint Zweifel 61 77 9 50 24 157 130 52 29 21 25 635
For Attorney General
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Chris Koster 62 79 10 52 26 161 137 51 30 21 29 658
For Representative in Congress - 8th District
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Jack Rushin 61 74 9 48 24 148 129 53 26 18 29 619
For Circuit Judge - Circuit 25 Division 1
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Colin Long 58 76 8 46 23 154 136 51 29 18 30 629
For Commissioner - District 1
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Rose Ward 44 73 9 47 18 159 2 352
For Commissioner - District 2
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Ron Kramer 18 6 132 49 26 16 27 274
For Sheriff
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Melissa Dunn 53 69 7 43 20 149 116 50 24 16 23 570
For Collector-Treasurer
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Tammy Cantrell 67 77 9 51 27 183 147 58 27 22 34 702
For Public Administrator
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Theresa Campbell 63 73 7 49 25 168 142 54 27 20 29 657
For Coroner
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Thomas C. Whittaker 67 80 8 51 27 174 142 54 26 22 32 683
REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES
United States Senator
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Todd Akin 76 268 33 129 120 533 342 114 113 80 60 1868
Jerry Beck 3 11 0 4 5 20 18 6 8 9 2 86
Sarah Steelman 158 449 26 140 107 540 367 185 135 134 132 2373
John G. Brunner 61 146 15 42 36 205 105 54 41 30 33 768
Mark Memoly 3 8 0 2 2 10 5 0 3 1 2 36
Mark Patrick Lodes 2 1 1 0 1 10 3 0 1 2 1 22
Robert (Bob) Poole 8 16 2 6 1 19 10 5 2 1 4 74
Hector Maldonado 11 7 2 4 3 17 8 4 2 1 3 62
For Governor
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
John D. Weiler 26 58 3 18 25 119 47 33 31 32 24 416
David (Dave) SPence 176 561 49 217 149 749 455 194 151 129 121 2951
Bill Randles 51 91 13 31 43 202 207 63 60 37 38 836
Fred Sauer 24 107 7 33 39 181 86 44 35 41 33 630
For Lieutenant Governor
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Charles W. Kullmann 11 51 1 18 20 78 42 21 26 23 17 308
Brad Lager 133 379 38 153 112 549 378 148 125 94 89 2198
Peter Kinder 134 305 23 110 104 550 332 132 118 108 82 1998
Mike Carter 27 106 11 37 32 113 67 41 18 22 35 509
For Secretary of State
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Scott Rupp 56 185 7 51 62 303 149 68 54 58 49 1042
Shane Schoeller 118 309 29 108 96 411 284 114 98 81 78 1726
Bill Stouffer 90 333 35 148 96 514 353 156 122 95 86 2028
For State Treasurer
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Cole McNary 221 696 62 266 214 1044 697 287 235 203 185 4110
For Attorney General
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Ed Martin 155 511 47 188 147 747 469 195 166 122 140 2887
Adam Lee Warren 97 238 20 97 75 399 264 118 91 94 61 1554
For Representative in Congress - 8th District
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Bob Parker 143 364 30 169 129 663 329 204 113 120 99 2363
Jo Ann Emerson 190 544 45 158 147 710 525 170 183 133 135 2940
For State Senator - 33rd District
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Mike Cunningham 33 91 14 72 40 181 124 50 51 38 32 726
Don Wells 256 789 50 208 190 998 614 269 208 183 165 3930
Ward Franz 42 78 18 57 50 207 120 55 36 36 36 735
For State Representives - 142nd District
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Don Bordwell 74 186 14 59 51 385 262 85 236 139 33 1524
Chris Purvis 67 332 15 59 24 284 160 46 21 29 14 1051
Robert Ross 143 245 37 66 45 563 263 199 18 49 174 1802
Ted Sheppard 42 158 12 134 163 153 136 40 28 37 18 921
For Circuit Judge - Circuit 25 Division 1
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Bill Hickle 225 699 60 260 212 1064 692 283 230 206 183 4114
For County Commissioner - 1st District
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
John Casey 144 759 63 274 152 1136 58 2586
For County Commissioner - 2nd District
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Linda L. Garrett 66 47 386 180 196 150 104 1129
Jeff Breedlove 59 36 478 181 101 104 57 1016
For Sheriff
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Wes Ellison 69 205 66 86 56 225 180 109 52 64 55 1167
James Sigman 134 599 8 181 134 386 290 86 148 81 70 2117
Tim Ceplina 137 142 8 55 89 805 375 178 90 116 101 2096
For Assessor
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Debbie James 171 633 57 222 157 555 508 174 202 128 152 2959
Kevin D. McGowen 172 280 23 90 117 855 346 197 96 133 79 2388
For Collector-Treasurer
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Jack Hines 225 726 67 266 214 1044 708 286 240 207 199 4182
For Public Administrator
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Connie Thompson 237 745 62 262 209 1065 720 284 241 215 200 4240
For Surveyor
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Chuck Manier 272 737 60 262 223 1221 722 311 243 224 194 4469
For Sherrill Township Committeeman
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Brad North 14 352 366
Marvin Umfleet 10 241 251
LIBERTARIAN CANDIDATES
United States Senator
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Jonathan Dine 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
For Governor
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Jim Higgins 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
For Lieutenant Governor
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Matthew Copple 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
For Secretary of State
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Cisse W. Spragins 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
For State Treasurer
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Sean O'Toole 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
For Attorney General
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Dave Browning 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
For Representative in Congress - 8th District
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Rick Vendeven 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
CONSTITUTION CANDIDATES
For Lieutenant Governor
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Cynthia L. Davis 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
For Secretary of State
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Justing Harter 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 4
Constitutional Amendment No. 2
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Yes Votes 369 905 71 342 282 1431 936 375 313 264 249 5537
No Votes 24 79 18 39 25 107 71 41 15 10 10 439
Raymondville R-7 School
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Yes Votes 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 235 0 0 0 264
No Votes 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 64 0 0 0 70
Absentee Cabool C-Springs Dunn Fairview Houston Licking R-Ville Roby Success S-Ville TOTAL
Total Registered Voters Voting Today 429 1055 95 394 318 1631 1047 440 346 289 282 6326
Total Registered Voters for Vote District 2766 306 1117 728 3681 3118 1169 1054 770 1092 15801
Percentage Voting Today 38.14 31.1 35.3 43.68 44.31 33.58 37.64 32.83 37.53 25.82 40.04